• NEWS  • AWARDS  • IN THEATERS  • MOVIES  • TV SERIES  • BOX-OFFICE REPORT  • DVD & BLU-RAY •
• REVIEWS  • SOUNDTRACKS  • MUSIC ALBUMS  • VIDEO GAMES  • WEEKLY SUMMARY •

Friday, January 10, 2020

Directors Guild Awards 2020 Nominees: Complete List


The nominations for the 2020 Directors Guild of America Awards have been announced. The feature-film directors nominated this year are Sam Mendes ("1917"), Martin Scorsese ("The Irishman"), Bong Joon Ho ("Parasite"), Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"), and Taika Waititi ("Jojo Rabbit").

Notable snubs include Todd Phillips ("Joker"), Noah Baumbach ("Marriage Story"), and James Mangold ("Ford v Ferrari").

The TV nominations were delayed and not announced at the same time as the rest of the categories because of a re-vote related to a newly implemented electronic entry submissions process. The DGA also announced that an error was made that resulted in Jill Soloway, a previous DGA award winner for her work on "Transparent", being left off the ballot.

The shows nominated this year are "Game of Thrones", "Watchmen", "Succession", "Barry", "Veep" and "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel". The limited series nominees include "Fosse/Verdon", "Chernobyl", "When They See Us", and "El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie"

The DGA Awards will be handed out Saturday, January 25, at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel in downtown Los Angeles.

Read the complete list of DGA 2020 nominations after the jump.








Feature Film

Bong Joon Ho
Parasite
(Neon)
Mr. Bong's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Park Min Chul
First Assistant Director: Kim Seong Sik

Sam Mendes
1917
(Universal Pictures)
Mr. Mendes's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Callum McDougall, Hannah Godwin
First Assistant Director: Michael Lerman
Second Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

Martin Scorsese
The Irishman
(Netflix)
Mr. Scorsese's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John A. Machione, Carla Raij
First Assistant Director: David Webb
Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
Second Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
Additional Second Assistant Director: Ryan Robert Howard
Location Manager: Kip Myers

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon A Time In... Hollywood
(Columbia Pictures)
Mr. Tarantino's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Georgia Kacandes, Nathan Kelly
First Assistant Director: William Paul Clark
Second Assistant Director: Christopher T. Sadler
Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan "Bear" Lee
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Debbie Chung, Katie Pruitt

Taika Waititi
Jojo Rabbit
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Mr. Waititi's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Václav Mottl, Pavel Voráček
First Assistant Director: Mark Taylor
Second Assistant Director: Martina Götthansová
Second Second Assistant Director: Martina Frimelová

First-Time Feature Film

Mati Diop
Atlantics
(Netflix)
Ms. Diop’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Vincent Prades

Alma Har'el
Honey Boy
(Amazon Studios)
Ms. Har'el's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Grace
First Assistant Director: Sean Vawter
Second Assistant Director: Colin Flaherty
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Balboa

Melina Matsoukas
Queen & Slim
(Universal Pictures)
Ms. Matsoukas's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Pamela Hirsch, Max Berryhill (Los Angeles Unit)
First Assistant Directors: HH Cooper, Joe Suarez (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: James Roque, Johnny Recher (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Sumner Boissiere, Tami Kumin (Ohio Unit)
Tyler Nilson & Michael Shwartz

The Peanut Butter Falcon
(Roadside Attractions)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Manu Gargi
First Assistant Director: James Grayford
Second Assistant Director: Dee Jones
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael McKay

Joe Talbot
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
(A24 Films)
Mr. Talbot's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Natalie Teter
First Assistant Director: Hilton J. Day
Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremiah Kelleher
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert

Dramatic Series

NICOLE KASSELL
Watchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” (HBO)
Ms. Kassell’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt, Joseph E. Iberti
First Assistant Director: Keri Bruno
Second Assistant Directors: Lisa Zugschwerdt, Ben White
Second Second Assistant Director: Jessie Sasser White

MARK MYLOD
Succession, “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)
Mr. Mylod’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte

DAVID NUTTER
Game of Thrones, “The Last of the Starks” (HBO)

MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK
Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (HBO)

STEPHEN WILLIAMS
Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)
Mr. Williams’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt, Joseph E. Iberti
First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell
Second Assistant Director: Ben White

Comedy Series

DAN ATTIAS
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s the Sixties, Man!” (Prime Video)
Mr. Attias’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Nadia Paine (Oklahoma Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Jesse Nye, Steve Love (Oklahoma Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Natasha Rivera, Jason Inman (Oklahoma Unit)
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason

BILL HADER
Barry, “ronny/lily” (HBO)
Mr. Hader’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Kevin Zelman
Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Ke
hayas Additional Second Assistant Director: Mikaela Mathern

DAVID MANDEL
Veep, “Veep” (HBO)
Mr. Mandel’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Assistant Director: Emily Hogan
Second Second Assistant Directors: Ismael Jimenez, Chalis Romero
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Phil Banks, Zach Davenport, Alexis Dvorak, Phil Goodrich, Christina Lee, Emily Neumann

AMY SHERMAN PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (Prime Video)
Ms. Sherman Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Nadia Paine
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason,

DANIEL PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio” (Prime Video)
Mr. Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Major
Location Managers: Amanda Burbank, Jose Guerrero, Nick Thomason

Variety/Talk/News/Sports - Specials

JAMES BURROWS (‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ – Directed by)
ANDY FISHER (‘Live in Front of a Studio Audience’ – Directed by)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC) Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Martin Pasetta Jr., Sara Niimi
Stage Managers: John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Harvey Levine, Doug Tobin, Richard Silva, Jenny Nolan Bailey

SPIKE JONZE
Aziz Ansari: Right Now (Netflix)
Mr. Jonze’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Chad Richard Nicholson
Stage Manager: Tate Nova

STAN LATHAN
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Myriam Leger
Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

LINDA MENDOZA
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)
Ms. Mendoza’s Directorial Team:
Stage Manager: Arthur Lewis

GLENN WEISS The 91st Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Sara Niimi, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Doug Fogel, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel‑Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog

Movies for Television and Limited Series

Ava DuVernay
When They See Us
(Netflix)
DuVernay's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John P. Fedynich, Amy Kaufman
First Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
Second Assistant Director: Jamiyl Campbell
Second Second Assistant Director: Amrita Kundu
Additional Second Assistant Director: Kyler Griffin
Location Manager: Charlynne J. Hopson

Vince Gilligan
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
(Netflix)
Gilligan's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Robin Le Chanu, Charles Newirth
First Assistant Director: John Wildermuth
Second Assistant Director: Katy Galow
Second Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Bosco-Laude, Chad Goyette

Thomas Kail
Fosse/Verdon, "Nowadays"
(FX Networks)
Kail's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Johan Renck
Chernobyl
(HBO)

Minkie Spiro
Fosse/Verdon, "All I Care About Is Love"
(FX Networks)
Spiro's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Marcos González Palma
Second Assistant Director: Steven Lafferty
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Jessica Yu
Fosse/Verdon, "Glory"
(FX Networks)
Yu's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Er
ica Kay First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie
Kelly Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Bren
nan, Findlay Zotter Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Variety/Talk/News/Sports (Regularly Scheduled Programming)

Paul G. Casey
Real Time With Bill Maher, "1730"
(HBO)
Casey's Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

Nora S. Gerard
CBS Sunday Morning, "40th Anniversary"
(CBS)
Gerard's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jessica Frank, Kate D'Arcy Coleman, Patricia Long Finnegan, Jyll Phillips-Friedman, Catherine Liberatore Kay
Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Brian McGuire

Jim Hoskinson
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, "A. Ocasio-Cortez; Incubus"
(CBS)
Hoskinson's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

Don Roy King
Saturday Night Live, "E. Murphy; Lizzo"
(NBC)
King's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Mike Poole
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

Paul Pennolino, Christopher Werner
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "SLAPP Suits"
(HBO)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney, John Scott Wilson

Reality Programs

Hisham Abed
Queer Eye, "Black Girl Magic"
(Netflix)

Jason Cohen
Encore!, "Annie"
(Disney+)
Cohen's Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Daniel Shultz

Jon Favreau
The Chef Show, "Hog Island"
(Netflix)
Favreau's Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Annie Johnson

Ashley S. Gorman
First Responders Live, "103"
(Fox)
Gorman's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jamie Marshall Bennett, Don Frillici, Ryan Neary
Stage Manager: Roy Friedland

Patrick McManus
American Ninja Warrior, "1116 Las Vegas National Finals Night 4"
(NBC)
McManus' Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: David Massey, Sean Galvin
Stage Managers: Joseph R. Osborne, Wolfgang Delgado

Children's Programs

Dean Israelite
Are You Afraid of the Dark?, "Part One: Submitted for Your Approval"
(Nickelodeon)
Israelite's Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte

Jack Jameson
Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Special
(HBO Documentary Films)
Jameson's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yori Tondrowski, Ken Diego
Stage Managers: Frank Campagna, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Shawn Havens

Luke Matheny
Ghostwriter, "Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1"
(Apple TV+)

Amy Schatz
Song of Parkland
(HBO Documentary Films)

Barry Sonnenfeld
A Series of Unfortunate Events, "Penultimate Peril: Part 1"
(Netflix)

Commercials

Fredrik Bond
(MJZ)
Lighter Than Air, HP Elite Dragonfly - Media Monks
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Take it Lightly, Coca-Cola Light - Ingo
Nap, iPhone - Apple
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Heather Anderson

Spike Jonze
(MJZ)
Dream It, Squarespace – Squarespace
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
The New Normal, Medmen – Mekanism
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith Second Assistant Directors: David Marnell, Jeff Tavani

Mark Molloy
(Smuggler)
Underdogs, Apple – Apple

Ridley Scott
(RSA Films)
The Seven Worlds, Hennessy X.O. - DDB Paris

Dougal Wilson
(Furlined)
Train, AT&T - BBDO NY
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

Documentary

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
American Factory
(Netflix)

Feras Fayyad
The Cave
(National Geographic Documentary Films)

Alex Holmes
Maiden
(Sony Picture Classics)

Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska
Honeyland
(Neon)

Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang
One Child Nation
(Amazon Studios)






     RELATED POSTS :

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please keep the comments as civilized as possible, and refrain from spamming. All comments will be moderated. Thank you !